Terms and Conditions

Please do not rely solely on GPS trackers for keeping your valuables and loved ones safe. While it is a very reliable technology it is dependent on signals from the satellites as well as GSM and Sigfox signals.

At Munster GPS we cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage resulting from the use of our products.

When wiring a tracker to a vehicle always use an inline fuse for safety.

Privacy Statement

How we use your information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which Munster GPS collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

Using our website:

Our website (www.direct-it.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from the 1st May 2018. The purpose of the cookies is solely to assist us in redesigning our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  Please see below for our Cookie Policy.

Search engine:

The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website.

Online Contact Forms:

Some of our online services may require additional information such as your name, email address and telephone contact number depending on the nature of the form being used.

When a client uses our online forms, a session cookie is created. This creates a unique identifier, ensuring that your personal information can only be attached to your application, guarding against fraudulent activity. The session cookies have a short lifespan and ‘time-out’ after a short period of time. The cookies are not logged by Munster GPS and we do not retain a record.

Calling our Office:

Munster GPS Internal phone system records the following:

  • Caller ID
  • Date / Time of Call received
  • Nature of the call via our internal recording system
  • Details that may be passed from the client to the operator.

All calls are recorded  and kept up to 60 days for quality and training purposes.

Emailing us:

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Making a complaint to us:

When we take on a complaint, a file is generated. This will usually contain personal information about the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to investigate the complaint. We do gather and publish case studies and statistical information on the number and type of cases we process, but all information is anonymised and does not identify any individual.

We will usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the case is against. We will try to facilitate a complainant who wishes to remain anonymous, but if a case proceeds it is generally inevitable that the identities of both parties are revealed. This is to ensure fairness in the legal process.

If sensitive personal data is collected for the purposes of a complaint, appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that it is safely processed.

The information contained in complaint files will be kept in line with our retention policy. This means that information will be held for six years from the last date of action on the file. It will be kept in a secure environment and available only to those who need to access it.

Access to personal information:

Munster GPS will respond to requests made via our email as per the Data Protection Act. 1988/2003.

Cookie Policy

Updated 1st Sept 2019

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time.

Further information on cookies can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site

This site uses 2 different types of cookie,

  • Session Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies used on www.direct-it.ie

Munster GPS has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in redeveloping our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.

Google Analytics Cookies used on this site

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors to site
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
_utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
_utma 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit and total number of visits made
_utmb 30 minutes from last visit Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit
_ utmc Session cookie Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed
_utmz 6 months Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

Specific Cookies

The following cookies are used specifically on this site:

Cookie Name Expiration Description
cookie_notice_accepted 30 Days Records if you have clicked in the Cookie Notification and therefore does not display notification
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Cookie, part of the LogMeIn Rescue system used for the Six Digit Pin.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular browsers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in Sept 2019

How to contact us:

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement, you can contact us at:

timothy@munstergps.ie or phone 01 6933388